Dhruva Srinivas
thecatblog

thecatblog

Tech I'll be learning in 2022

Tech I'll be learning in 2022

Dhruva Srinivas
ยทJan 11, 2022ยท

4 min read

Table of contents

Hey all.

weird cringey hey gif

This is my first post on Hashnode and I had nothing to write about so I thought I'll talk about some of the cool stuff I wanna learn in 2022. I just finished my exams like an hour back, so forgive me if I sound a bit high ;)

What I'm NOT gonna learn

I thought I'd start things off by mentioning what I'm not gonna learn so that people on the comments won't bombard me by saying "hEy MaYbE yOu ShOuLd NFTs Ya kNoW?"

So yeah.

Honestly, I don't know what's with the hype around web3 (that's just my opinion, sorry if I offended anyone), and whatever it is, I'm not interested in it. I like the web the way it is now.

2. WebAssembly

I don't have anything against WebAssembly, and it's great for high-performance "stuff" but I'm not gonna learn it because (more like I'm too lazy to learn Rust) I'm fine with my sites being slow and sluggy (like my brain, at times).

Ok since we're done hating on Web3 and WebAssembly, let's move on!

What I will/might learn

I'm mostly a web developer so most of the technologies in the list may or may not be specific to web dev.

Svelte and SvelteKit

Ok, so I'll be honest about it. I'm a React guy (with the occasional Vue coding), and I have never ventured out of my rabbit hole (or React hole perhaps). But I've heard a LOT of positivity and appreciation for Svelte, even from React developers and it looks like Svelte is the new hot kid in town, so I thought I'll check it out.

For those of you who don't know what Svelte and SvelteKit are:

Svelte is a radical new approach to building user interfaces. Whereas traditional frameworks like React and Vue do the bulk of their work in the browser, Svelte shifts that work into a compile step that happens when you build your app.

Instead of using techniques like virtual DOM diffing, Svelte writes code that surgically updates the DOM when the state of your app changes.

Svelte is basically another JavaScript frontend framework, which DOES NOT use a Virtual DOM, and is much faster than say, React. Its syntax is pretty similar to Vue, with separate html, script, and style tags. SvelteKit is like an SSG/SSR framework for Svelte. It provides routing, APIs, and all that fun stuff, like what Next.js and Nuxt.js are for React and Vue.

I'm excited to check Svelte and SvelteKit out and if you guys have any good resources (preferably free ones ๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿ‘„๐Ÿ‘) to learn Svelte, please share them with me in the comments cause I've searched a lot but I kinda haven't found much.

iOS Development with Swift

It's probably not fair to mention Swift in this list because I have already learned quite a bit about Swift and created some projects with it, but I wanna dive deep into Swift and build some not-a-joke projects with it.

This looks like a good course for beginners on iOS development by Dr. Angela Yu for beginners and I'll probably follow this:

Swift is a pretty awesome programming language, and I'd recommend you to check it out even if you're not interested in iOS development.

Data Science, Machine Learning, AI

Again, it may not be appropriate for me to mention this here because I've already done some NumPy, Matplotlib and ScikitLearn, but I have a udemy course which I got last year which I barely touched on this topic and I should probably complete it this year. I don't have any preference or anything like that towards AI/ML/DS but if you like maths and statistics this will probably be the thing for you.

Mobx or other state management frameworks for React

Ok I know what you're thinking, "Why not Redux-?" Nah. It's way too complicated for my tiny brain. I feel Redux is just WAY TOO complex for simple apps and I just wanna learn something that is similar to Vuex (state-management for Vue) for React. Vuex's simplicity is just straight-up awesome and the setup/boilerplate which is required is also extremely less. If you have any suggestions please leave them down in the comments! :)

Some new backend languages/frameworks

I've mostly stuck to TypeScript and node.js (to be more accurate, Nest.js), and I love it, but I wanna explore some more in the backend world. I'll probably be taking a look at:

I'd probably learn Rust too, but it looks kinda similar to C++ and I'm scared of C++.

the end yay

And, woohoo! That's it! I'm like 99.99% sure I won't learn all of them but I'll try my best to learn all of these technologies and write posts about it... maybe, I only wrote like 2 blog posts in 2021 lol. If you have any good resources for these technologies please share them with me! And thanks for reading, I'll catch you guys in my next post (maybe)!

ย 
Share this